So why are pharmaceuticals not protected by this law?
[…] Should pharmaceutical companies be subjected to double jeopardy? The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that “No person shall … be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Are corporations considered to be a person by the court? The Supreme Court seems to have supported this theory in Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission and doubled down in ATM v. Bullock. In the United States Code, 1 U.S.C§1, it is stated that “[when] determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—the words “person” and “whoever” include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”
So why are pharmaceuticals not protected by this law?